Jump to content

LadyLynda0712

Members
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited


Reputation Activity

  1. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Tom Galli in Dr appt update, good news and bad...   
    LadyLynda,
    A couple of comments on your symptoms. First Charlie horse or muscle cramps: I have this in spades and it is due to low magnesium in my blood. My cause is a side effect from Taxol and Carboplatin. My oncologist has me on 1,000 mg of Magnesium a day (I do 500 AM and 500 PM to spread the digestive disruption). Low Magnesium has other causes. Ask the next doctor that runs a blood panel to tell you your Magnesium levels. Less than 1.8 is low.
    I've had more pneumonia episodes then I care to remember.  Several resulted in reddish/pink phlegm and quick CT scans. The scans ruled out lung cancer recurrence but confirmed pneumonia.  So for some of us, coughing from pneumonia will cause blood in the phlegm. My pulmonologist told me to purchase a albuterol nebulizer and gave me a script for albuterol. I use it 4 times per day and combine it with hot steamy showers to loosen things up and ease my congestion.  That works for me.
    Stay the course.
    Tom  
  2. Sad
    LadyLynda0712 got a reaction from Tom Galli in Dr appt update, good news and bad...   
    I agree;  I guess it's just a gut instinct kind of thing (my Mom was VERY intuitive and so am I) that something is "off" (we all know our own bodies better than anyone) and if it's the Fibromyalgia alone I am already starting to deal with that, but more than my body pain I still know my lungs aren't "right."  I've never wheezed and had shortness of breath and the reddish/pink phlegm is disconcerting.  I guess as you've said, I really kinda have to wait until August now to know more.  Until then (and even after then) I will forever be conscious of my lung health and be mindful of changes.  This pneumonia or whatever he called it, really knocked me for a loop.  I don't feel good and that's all I'm sure of right now.
  3. Like
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Tom Galli in Dr appt update, good news and bad...   
    LadyLinda,
    My thoughts on findings? If the follow-up CT clears you of lung cancer, I say celebrate.  Fibromyalgia is not a walk in the park but symptoms can be addressed and more importantly, it is not cancer. So...
    Stay the course.
    Tom
  4. Like
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Irwin1 in Dr appt update, good news and bad...   
    Wow. Your story is so close to mine..I was sent to the ER and ended up with pneumonia and that's when they found the mass on my lung. A mass is oversized nodule.
       I feel for you with the extra illnesses that you have to deal with. I have some extra stuff besides the mass. I'm dealing with an anxiety disorder I had all my life. I am dealing with this threat of LC. If it helps I know that the treatment can be rough with side effects. So I try to celebrate each day that I'm not nausea and I am not feeling weak. 
       I do have terrible muscle pain in my calves and legs. Actually it's my whole body. But I know from my college days that when I had finals I got a lot of these muscle aches from the stress and adrenaline that was being released. I am not saying that you have this. But the anxiety and adrenaline can have a huge affect on the body.
          I am happy that the doctor didn't tell you anything that was totally terrible. That is always reason for celebrating.
       Hope you can keep getting that good news. Actually good news 👍 is really great news.!!!!
  5. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Rower Michelle in Dr appt update, good news and bad...   
    Hey there,
    I’m so glad you’re starting to feel a tad better and through persistence, you’re getting closer to figuring this out. 
    Fibromyalgia is real and can be difficult to treat. The meds don’t consistently work.  For insurance you may have to go through a “fail first” approach to get through the insurance requirements.  Have your doctor file an appeal anyway.  
    Many of my colleagues had this to no avail, then acupuncture worked!  Takes some investigating and a little investment with long term improvement.  
    Don’t give up- you can and will be well again! 
  6. Like
    LadyLynda0712 got a reaction from Tom Galli in Dr appt update, good news and bad...   
    Hi all,
    Just an update from first Dr. appt following my pneumonia and subsequent lung nodules.
    Dr. said my pneumonia was most likely "atypical mycoplasma."  He didn't totally agree with Radiologist's readings and said the scan was "off" and was a bit tough to navigate to find the  said nodules.  He agreed it would be warranted to do a follow-up scan in August.
    We went over my shortness of breath, lymph node tenderness, "bone pain" and sleep/sweats issues.  He said he had a good idea of what I have and asked me to extend my arms. He just lightly touched areas around the crease of my forearms and I just about hit the roof.  He tapped a couple of places on my chest then the back of my neck.  Ouch!  His diagnosis:  Fibromyalgia.  Huh.  Of course I googled it and he was 100% spot on with that.  Prescribed Lyrica (I can't get it, pending insurance approval) and I'm already on Cymbalta for depression. 
    Wants to see me in 4 wks, with instructions to get blood work he ordered a few days before appt so we can discuss.
    Soooo... I'm still not convinced there isn't something going on but now I have this other ailment to check into (the fibromyalgia).  To make things more complex for my doc, I have Lymes as well (diagnosed 3 yrs ago).  All these overlapping symptoms!!! Ugh!!!   
    Just wanted to check in and update.  Cough is better but I do have some wheezing (which naturally I didn't have at time of Dr appt).  I'm glad he will be doing a follow-up CT and this time I'm going to my usual hospital; not that the ER near my home wasn't fine, but the hospital I usually have gone to does have more updated equipment.
    Thoughts on findings?
  7. Like
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Curt in Paranoid   
    Yes it is possible to have a 4 cm mass with no other symptoms.  Lung cancer is elusive and often doesn’t show any symptoms until it is larger and has spread.  It is also possible to have missed it on an X-ray.  This photo was posted to a Facebook group I’m in.  I thought it showed what details the different scans could show pretty well.  

  8. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Deb W in Has anyone experienced this kind of reaction?   
    Ladylinda...I hope you feel better soon.
    I hope you'll all bear with me as I attempt to describe another experience last night.  First of all I want to say that I am well aware of just how lucky I am in terms of getting a diagnosis at stage 1B and that I only needed surgery.  I've accepted that over the past couple of months life is just going to be different in terms of scanziety (1st scan scheduled for October), and I will need to manage those worries.  
    I was walking the dog last night and saw a couple I knew from tennis.  As I was talking with them about an upcoming tournament (I have not yet returned to competitive tennis), I casually said that I had a surgery and my doctor said that I could return to tennis next week.  My concentration was not good as I was preoccupied with whether or not I would tell them it was lung cancer surgery.  Something came over me...thinking I owe it to these people to speak out and let them know about my diagnosis and that anyone can get lung cancer.  So, I did.  The look of shock on their faces was overwhelming.  I reassured them that I was o.k. and that they shouldn't go easy on me when I hit the court.  I woke up this morning remembering the shock on their faces...and then pity.   Through this experience I feel I must speak out now to make others aware that this could happen to anyone.
    Thanks to everyone for sharing their stories and educating me on lung cancer.
  9. Like
    LadyLynda0712 got a reaction from Rower Michelle in Has anyone experienced this kind of reaction?   
    Hi,
    I don't even feel qualified to respond to anything yet as a newbie without even a diagnosis yet. All I can add is this site is SO welcoming and informative--I've worried so much over the years about my blood pressure, heart, weight, you know, the things we're "supposed" to be concerned with. My lungs?  Pfft...I was good, I never smoked. My grandpa smoked into his 80's with no issues. 
    How alarming to read LC is up 87% for never smokers. It's like a tornado, so indiscriminate in its path, no rhyme or reason. While I have no official diagnosis, just the thought of having multiple nodules on both lungs, spitting up blood, coughing nonstop on its 15th now, sleepless nights, ribs feel I've been stomped on, intermittent fevers (101.0 now) and just so fatigued that I can't play with my dog is beyond scary.  I've got two jobs as I see it now:  be proactive in going forward and, no matter what the diagnosis will be, become involved, because it's just the right thing to do.  I was saddened to read someone say people treat LC patients differently; feeling sorry for you if you never smoked, or thinking you deserve it if you did/do smoke.
    LC awareness needs to be just as important as heart disease, diabetes, alzheimers or any number of things (not trivializing any of them).  I'm thankful I found y'all, and I'll be around. TY ⚘
  10. Like
    LadyLynda0712 got a reaction from Tom Galli in Has anyone experienced this kind of reaction?   
    Hi,
    I don't even feel qualified to respond to anything yet as a newbie without even a diagnosis yet. All I can add is this site is SO welcoming and informative--I've worried so much over the years about my blood pressure, heart, weight, you know, the things we're "supposed" to be concerned with. My lungs?  Pfft...I was good, I never smoked. My grandpa smoked into his 80's with no issues. 
    How alarming to read LC is up 87% for never smokers. It's like a tornado, so indiscriminate in its path, no rhyme or reason. While I have no official diagnosis, just the thought of having multiple nodules on both lungs, spitting up blood, coughing nonstop on its 15th now, sleepless nights, ribs feel I've been stomped on, intermittent fevers (101.0 now) and just so fatigued that I can't play with my dog is beyond scary.  I've got two jobs as I see it now:  be proactive in going forward and, no matter what the diagnosis will be, become involved, because it's just the right thing to do.  I was saddened to read someone say people treat LC patients differently; feeling sorry for you if you never smoked, or thinking you deserve it if you did/do smoke.
    LC awareness needs to be just as important as heart disease, diabetes, alzheimers or any number of things (not trivializing any of them).  I'm thankful I found y'all, and I'll be around. TY ⚘
  11. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to BridgetO in Obtained synopsis of CT   
    I agree with those who say you should see the pulmonologist ASAP. You may or may not have cancer, but you do have SOMETHING going on in your lungs and the treatments prescrived aren't helping. Push for the appointment! Hang in there!
  12. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Curt in Obtained synopsis of CT   
    Those are small nodules.  The centrilobular description isn’t a term I’ve heard used as an indication of lung cancer.  I agree with Michelle.  Given your other symptoms it’s worth pushing.  Don’t wait around for the medical world to get around to you.  Push the issue.  If it turns out to be nothing than great.  If it turns out to be something then you will have gotten a jump on it.  
    What about emphysema?  Has that been considered?  
  13. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Tom Galli in Obtained synopsis of CT   
    If the insurance standard protocol is to see your PCP, I'd be camped out in his or her office first thing Monday morning with all your symptoms.
    They can't ignore you and I'm sure will fit you in.
    Stay the course.
    Tom
  14. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Rower Michelle in Obtained synopsis of CT   
    Hi again-
    I would say that you would need to get into the pulmonologist ASAP. I had many of those symptoms initially, the coughing spasms cracked one of my ribs.  This is something that can’t wait a few weeks.  In fact, I would consider returning to the ER if you can’t get into the pulmonologist. It’s a way to fast track the diagnostic process.   Keep us posted.
    Michelle
  15. Sad
    LadyLynda0712 got a reaction from Tom Galli in New and confused   
    I honestly felt they didn't know what to do with me.  The ER called me back as one blood culture was Negative for sepsis and one was Positive (they called the positive one a contaminated sample.😏)
    I'm not sure but I think my HMO requires my PCP to send me to any specialists. I'll definitely check tomorrow about this.  Oh, and since looking further at my reports today, I looked up a fancy term which meant Collapsed Lung. Whaaaaaat????  So...do they uncollapse by themselves???  It wasn't even mentioned to me.
  16. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Curt in New and confused   
    Welcome Lynda.  You’ve had a really tough run recently.  I’m sorry for that.  I’m glad you found this site.  I hope you find it supportive.  Nodules are often nothing but given your other symptoms I would agree with Michelle and follow up on it with some urgency.  Hopefully it’s nothing, but if it is something the sooner you can get after it the better.  
  17. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to MBinOregon in New and confused   
    Hi Lynda,
    Waiting blows. If I were you, I'd find a good pulmonologist (that lung doc) and make an appointment asap.  I haven't had a PCP in over 20 years (before this, I didn't even have Tylenol in my house. Now it's like pharmacy!), so I went from urgent care with persistent cough --> chest xray for the first time in my life --> CT scan --> pulmonolgist --> biopsy (they still didn't know exactly what they were looking at.  Retrospectively, I think they looked at me and did not think I could possibly have lung cancer.) --> diagnosis all in a month.  It's your health, your life.  No one but you can advocate for yourself (disclaimer: I've got no family, so I can say that).
    Good luck to you.
    MB
  18. Thanks
    LadyLynda0712 reacted to Rower Michelle in New and confused   
    Hi there-
    Your story sounds a lot like mine- 51 yo never smoker- treated initially for a chronic cough that didn’t respond to allergy meds. After 9 PCP appointments in 2 1/2 months, I had failed trials of antibiotics, steroids and multiple inhalers. 
    I was a competitive athlete, panicking when my O2 dropped to 90%.  My PCP thought this was typical of atypical pneumonia.  
    It seems that you would probably need to see a pulmonologist with O2 levels that low.  I would consider acting with a greater sense of urgency and not wait for your next appointment three weeks from now.
    Keep is posted. I hope you feel better soon
    Michelle
     
×
×
  • Create New...