Jump to content

Low Blood Count


Guest DaveG

Recommended Posts

Guest DaveG

This morning I received a phone call from Dr. Schiller's nurse, informing me that the blood test done on Tuesday, indicated a Hemoglobin of 8 and an hematocrit of 24, both being well below norm.

By 1:00 PM, I was being admitted to day care at my local hospital, and ended up receiving 2 units of whole blood. I didn't get out until almost 8:30 this evening.

All this answers the question as to why I have been feeling so tired the last few days.

I pray that I won't have to go through this again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Dave,

Glad you'll be feeling better soon. My dad had several weeks of Hemoglobin from 2-10, and hematocrit from 12-30, he had three transfusions, 2 hospital stays and still gets an arenesp shot before each chemo. He's borderline on all his counts now. (11 / 29)

It's tough, and I'm glad you got yourself seen and taken care of today. Hang in there, and know that we are all praying for you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dave,

It is reassuring to see that those doctors in Madison are keeping their eye on you so closely. With that new blood in you, you'll be feeling like a new person in no time. I'm hoping you are feeling up and better soon, and on the golf course tearing up the green.

My prayers are with you... Always

Carleen

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest DaveG

how did you people know that I had just made a tee time for 9:45 this morning, to golf with 2 friends?

Thanks, everybody. It just reminds one that we sometimes don't have control of what happens next. We're always one phone call away........

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Watchout Tiger, here comes Dave..... glad you are feels par...fect....

God Bless

Norme

______________

husband

nsclc dx'd 7/31/02

nsclc surgery left lung removed along with 5 to 7 lymph nodes 9/11/02

Radiation and Chemo 10/02 - 11/02

Radiation 12/02 - 2/03

2/03 meds to brain - 10 whole head radiation treatments

4/03 med to bone - 10 radiation treatments

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dave, you're a mess! No matter what, you make that golf scene! Itis much like Lucie always making her church bazaar workshops every Wednesday, no matter how she feels or what is going on that week. You guys need something like that to keep looking forward to and to keep you active. Chuckle. Don

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dave,

Glad to hear the transfusion helped.

If you lived here you would have to take up yachting, all of our golf courses are under water. We had one, yes one, day of full sun the whole month of May. June has not been much better. It begins to get to you.

Hope you shot low today.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Way to go DAVE!!, Glad to hear your feeling better and your game is good! :lol::lol::lol:

God bless, feel well, and hit em straight & keep em on the short grass; Someday, it might stop raining here in the northeast so I can play :(:(

Bobmc - NSCLC - stage IIB - left pneumonectomy - 5/2/01

" absolutely insist on enjoying life today!"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.